Key: ● School Events & Holidays ● Staff Only

May 2023

29/05/202302/06/2023

Half Term Holiday

29/05/202302/06/2023

Half Term Holiday

June 2023

01/06/2023

Research Group

05/06/2023

Half Term 6 Starts
Half Term 6 Starts
Whole school CPD
Whole school CPD
9:00 am – 1:30 pm
Yr8- MUFoundation Girls Football Competition - The Cliff Training Ground
9:00 am – 1:30 pm
Yr8- MUFoundation Girls Football Competition - The Cliff Training Ground

06/06/2023

9:00 am – 2:15 pm
Yr 10- MUFoundation - Talent Foundry - Network Rail
9:00 am – 2:15 pm
Yr 10- MUFoundation - Talent Foundry - Network Rail

07/06/2023

HoFsHoPs CPD
8:45 am – 4:00 pm
Y8 Humanities Trip - Liverpool
8:45 am – 4:00 pm
Y8 Humanities Trip - Liverpool

08/06/2023

Y1 ECT Seminar - Parrs Wood
8:50 am – 3:00 pm
GCSE Photography Walking Tour - Manchester City Centre
8:50 am – 3:00 pm
GCSE Photography Walking Tour - Manchester City Centre
9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Yr 8 - DXC - Digital Futures Academy - Old Trafford
9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Yr 8 - DXC - Digital Futures Academy - Old Trafford

09/06/2023

8:45 am – 4:00 pm
Y8 Humanities Trip - Liverpool
8:45 am – 4:00 pm
Y8 Humanities Trip - Liverpool

12/06/202316/06/2023

Y10 SSAs begin

12/06/2023

Cross Trust QA 4

13/06/2023

Heads Together Meeting
Twilight
1:20 pm – 2:00 pm
Superbloom Save the Children Charity Event - Errwood outside steps
1:20 pm – 2:00 pm
Superbloom Save the Children Charity Event - Errwood outside steps
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Y9 & 10 Rounders Tournament - Parrs Wood High School
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Y9 & 10 Rounders Tournament - Parrs Wood High School

14/06/2023

SLT
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Y9 & 10 Rounders Tournament - Parrs Wood High School
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Y9 & 10 Rounders Tournament - Parrs Wood High School
4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Y2 ECT Mentor Seminar

16/06/2023

Intervention Celebration Assembly
Intervention Celebration Assembly

19/06/202323/06/2023

Parent Forum Week

19/06/202323/06/2023

Year 10 Standardised Summative Assessments

19/06/202323/06/2023

Parent Forum Week

19/06/2023

Faculty CPD

20/06/2023

KS4 LIG
9:00 am – 2:45 pm
Y7 Dream Day Manchester Walk
9:00 am – 2:45 pm
Y7 Dream Day Manchester Walk
9:30 am – 1:00 pm
Y8 The Escape Room - Breakout
9:30 am – 1:00 pm
Y8 The Escape Room - Breakout

21/06/2023

SLT
9:00 am – 2:45 pm
Y7 Dream Day Manchester Walk
9:00 am – 2:45 pm
Y7 Dream Day Manchester Walk
3:20 pm – 6:15 pm
Y8 Rounders Tournament - Parrs Wood High School
3:20 pm – 6:15 pm
Y8 Rounders Tournament - Parrs Wood High School
7:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Y11 School Prom - The Lowry
7:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Y11 School Prom - The Lowry

22/06/2023

Optional CPD: Leadership
Y1 ECT Mentor Seminar - Whalley Range High School
Y10 Drama Component 2 - devised exam
Y10 Drama Component 2 - devised exam
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Re-scheduled Y7 Rounders Tournament - Parrs Wood High School
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Re-scheduled Y7 Rounders Tournament - Parrs Wood High School

23/06/202324/06/2023

Duke of Edinburgh Expedition

23/06/202324/06/2023

Duke of Edinburgh Expedition

23/06/2023

Data window closes
Y10 Drama Component 2 - devised exam
Y10 Drama Component 2 - devised exam
5:30 pm – 10:00 pm
2023 Vitality Blast - Lancashire Cricket Club
5:30 pm – 10:00 pm
2023 Vitality Blast - Lancashire Cricket Club

26/06/202310/07/2023

Data window (Years 7 to 10) 26th June - 10th July

26/06/2023

Personal Development CPD

27/06/2023

Heads Together Meeting
Research Group

28/06/2023

Faculty data QA begins
HoFsHoPs CPD

29/06/2023

School closed to students
School closed to students & staff who attend Twilight
Standards Committee Meeting

30/06/2023

School closed to students
School closed to students & staff who attend Twilight

July 2023

03/07/2023

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Levy Pride - School Field
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Levy Pride - School Field
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
End of Year Art Exhibition
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
End of Year Art Exhibition

04/07/2023

KS3 LIG
Sports Day
Sports Day

05/07/2023

SLT - Local Academy Committee Mtg
8:45 am – 3:00 pm
Y10 Geography Rivers Field Trip - Longdendale Environment Centre
8:45 am – 3:00 pm
Y10 Geography Rivers Field Trip - Longdendale Environment Centre
9:15 am – 12:30 pm
Y10 Taster Day - Manchester College
9:15 am – 12:30 pm
Y10 Taster Day - Manchester College

06/07/2023

Y1 ECT Seminar - PWHS
Y6 Transition Day 1
Y6 Transition Day 1
Y9 Immunisations
Y9 Immunisations
9:15 am – 1:30 pm
Women in Business and Tech Inspiration Day - Connell College
9:15 am – 1:30 pm
Women in Business and Tech Inspiration Day - Connell College
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Y6 Transition Evening
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Y6 Transition Evening (directed time for all teachers)

07/07/2023

Focus Day 3
Focus Day 3
Stepping into the Future
Stepping into the Future

10/07/2023

Faculty CPD
New Staff Induction Day
9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Y7 Robotics Trip - Legoland
9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Y7 Robotics Trip - Legoland
11:15 am – 1:30 pm
Y7 & Y8 BMX Trip - The National Cycling Centre
11:15 am – 1:30 pm
Y7 & Y8 BMX Trip - The National Cycling Centre

11/07/2023

Heads Together Meeting
Y7-10 Celebration Assemblies
Y7-10 Celebration Assemblies
8:45 am – 2:45 pm
EAL Trip - The Manchester Museum
8:45 am – 2:45 pm
EAL Trip - The Manchester Museum
9:00 am – 2:30 pm
Year 10 Taster Day - Connell College
9:00 am – 2:30 pm
Year 10 Taster Day - Connell College
9:15 am – 1:45 pm
College Taster Day - Xaverian College
9:15 am – 1:45 pm
College Taster Day - Xaverian College

12/07/2023

Faculty data QA complete
HoFsHoPs CPD
8:20 am – 1:00 pm
High School Musical Rewards Trip - Parrswood High School
8:20 am – 1:00 pm
High School Musical Rewards Trip - Parrswood High School
11:15 am – 3:00 pm
Peer Reader Training - Manchester Central Library
11:15 am – 3:00 pm
Peer Reader Training - Manchester Central Library
12:25 pm – 1:20 pm
Y10 End of Year Assembly
12:25 pm – 1:20 pm
Y10 End of Year Assembly

13/07/2023

Staff Non Uniform Day
12:25 pm – 3:00 pm
Summer Festival
12:25 pm – 3:00 pm
Summer Festival
1:20 pm – 2:00 pm
Y10 Enterprise & Marketing Tenner Challenge - Bike Shelter
1:20 pm – 2:00 pm
Y10 Enterprise & Marketing Tenner Challenge - Bike Shelter

14/07/2023

QA of Progress data complete

17/07/2023

Race for Life
Race for Life

18/07/2023

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
L'Oscars 2023 - Errwood Hall/Drama Studio
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
L'Oscars 2023 - Errwood Hall/Drama Studio

19/07/2023

SLT
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Sports Presentation Evening
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Sports Presentation Evening
3:45 pm – 6:15 pm
PE Extra Curricular Rewards Trip - Inflatanation
3:45 pm – 6:15 pm
PE Extra Curricular Rewards Trip - Inflatanation

21/07/2023

Half Term 6 ends - students dismissed at 1.15pm
Half Term 6 ends - students dismissed at 1.15pm

September 2023

04/09/2023

Staff Training Day - school closed to students
Staff Training Day - school closed to students

05/09/2023

Half Term 1 starts
Half Term 1 starts

06/09/2023

HOFs/HOPs

07/09/2023

Y7 & Y9 Photographs
Y7 & Y9 Photographs
8:00 am – 11:00 pm
Y10 Frozen Drama Trip - London
8:00 am – 11:00 pm
Y10 Frozen Drama Trip - London

08/09/2023

International Literacy Day
International Literacy Day
Y11 College Reference Assembly
Y11 College Reference Assembly

11/09/2023

Faculty CPD
Form time learning walks

12/09/2023

Heads Together & Trust Networks

13/09/2023

SLT

14/09/2023

Optional CPD
Y11 1:1 Interviews
Y11 1:1 Interviews
Y7 Teambuilding Day
Y7 Teambuilding Day

15/09/2023

Data analysis complete
HOP Introductions
Heads welcome letter/video
Y10 Work Experience Launch
Y7 Phone calls complete
1:15 pm – 2:00 pm
The Great Get Together
1:15 pm – 2:00 pm
The Great Get Together

18/09/202322/09/2023

CATS Week

18/09/202322/09/2023

CATS Week

18/09/2023

Personal Development CPD
Y11 Teachers begin college references

19/09/2023

ECT Y1 Mentor seminar - Parrs Wood
9:00 am – 1:20 pm
Y8 Intro to world of work - Errwood Hall
9:00 am – 1:20 pm
Y8 Intro to world of work - Errwood Hall

20/09/2023

ECT Y2 Mentor seminar - TEMA
HOFs/HOPs
KS4 LIG
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
U14 Basketball - WRHS
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
U14 Basketball - WRHS

21/09/2023

3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS4 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS4 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College

22/09/2023 9:20 pm23/09/2023 2:40 am

Forest School Trip

22/09/202323/09/2023

ECT Y1 seminar - Residential

22/09/2023 9:20 pm23/09/2023 2:40 am

Forest School Trip

22/09/2023

8:30 am – 9:30 am
Health & Safety Meeting
9:00 am – 1:20 pm
Y11 Study Skill's Morning
9:00 am – 1:20 pm
Y11 Study Skill's Morning
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Cross Country Competition - Wythenshawe Park
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Cross Country Competition - Wythenshawe Park

25/09/202329/09/2023

Global Languages Week

25/09/202329/09/2023

Global Languages Week

25/09/2023

ECT Y2 seminar
HOH Meeting
Y7 Pupil Voice
8:30 am – 11:20 am
Sports Leaders Badminton Festival - The Hide Out Youth Zone
8:30 am – 11:20 am
Sports Leaders Badminton Festival - The Hide Out Youth Zone
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS3/4 Badminton Competition - WRHS
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS3/4 Badminton Competition - WRHS

26/09/2023

Heads Together & Trust Networks

27/09/2023

SLT
12:30 pm – 1:25 pm
Y10 ASDAN Trip - Tesco
12:30 pm – 1:25 pm
Y10 ASDAN Trip - Tesco
3:15 pm – 5:45 pm
U16 Basketball Competition - WRHS
3:15 pm – 5:45 pm
U16 Basketball Competition - WRHS
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Open Evening
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Open Evening (Directed time for all teachers)

29/09/2023

Area development plans complete
National TA Day
National TA Day
Y11 Teachers college references deadline
1:20 pm – 2:00 pm
Cake Sale Fundraiser - Errwood Hall
1:20 pm – 2:00 pm
Cake Sale Fundraiser - Errwood Hall
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Cross Country Competition - Wythenshawe Park
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Cross Country Competition - Wythenshawe Park

October 2023

01/10/202331/10/2023

Black History Month

01/10/202331/10/2023

Black History Month

02/10/2023

Staff Voice
Tutors college references
Y7 SSAs (if no baseline)

03/10/2023

Twilight (Inc. whole school CPD)

04/10/2023

Local Academy Committee Meeting
SLT

05/10/2023

World Teachers' Day
World Teachers' Day
Y8 HPV MMR Immunisation - Errwood Hall
Y8 HPV MMR Immunisation - Errwood Hall

06/10/2023

Appraisal review closed
Careers Fair
Careers Fair
Fire Drill
Focus Friday Learning Walks
Inclusion Greet & Meet
Inclusion Greet & Meet
8:55 am – 9:55 am
Fire Drill
9:20 am – 2:40 pm
CAFT Forest School
9:20 am – 2:40 pm
CAFT Forest School
12:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Y10/11 Indoor Athletics - Sportcity
12:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Y10/11 Indoor Athletics - Sportcity

09/10/202320/10/2023

Parent engagement fortnight

09/10/2023

Area Review 1
Faculty CPD
Y11 Data window opens
11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Fire Drill

10/10/2023

Heads Together

11/10/2023

HOF/HOPs
KS3 LIG
9:00 am – 1:30 pm
Yr 11 Salford Quays Fieldwork
9:00 am – 1:30 pm
Yr 11 Salford Quays Fieldwork
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS3 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS3 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College

12/10/2023

Dream Day Walking Tour (TBC)
Dream Day Walking Tour (TBC)
Optional CPD
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS4 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS4 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College

13/10/2023

Tutors college references deadline
9:20 am – 2:40 pm
CAFT Forest School
9:20 am – 2:40 pm
CAFT Forest School

16/10/202320/10/2023

Recycle Week

16/10/202320/10/2023

Recycle Week

16/10/2023

Area Review 1
College References
Personal Development CPD
QA
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
U14 & U16 Badminton Doubles - WRHS
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
U14 & U16 Badminton Doubles - WRHS

17/10/2023

9:15 am – 2:30 pm
Y10 Gateway Trip - University of Manchester
9:15 am – 2:30 pm
Y10 Gateway Trip - University of Manchester
4:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Free Your Mind - Aviva Studios
4:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Free Your Mind - Aviva Studios

18/10/2023

SLT
Y11 Data window closes
8:45 am – 2:45 pm
Year 8- MUFoundation- University of Manchester, Engineer
8:45 am – 2:45 pm
Year 8- MUFoundation- University of Manchester, Engineer
3:15 pm – 5:30 pm
CANCELLED - Y7 Netball Match - Parrs Wood High School
3:15 pm – 5:30 pm
CANCELLED - Y7 Netball Match - Parrs Wood High School

19/10/2023

ECT Y1 seminar - Remote
8:30 am – 5:00 pm
Y11 Alton Towers
8:30 am – 5:00 pm
Y11 Alton Towers

20/10/2023

Appraisal objectives set
College references
Half Term 1 ends
Half Term 1 ends
QA complete
9:20 am – 2:40 pm
CAFT Forest School
9:20 am – 2:40 pm
CAFT Forest School

23/10/202327/10/2023

Half Term Holiday

23/10/202327/10/2023

Half Term Holiday

30/10/202310/11/2023

Y8 SSAs

30/10/2023

Area Review 1
Half Term 2 starts
Half Term 2 starts
Study Plus sessions begin

31/10/2023

3:15 pm – 4:45 pm
CANCELLED - BMX Training - Platt Fields BMX Track
3:15 pm – 4:45 pm
CANCELLED - BMX Training - Platt Fields BMX Track

November 2023

01/11/2023

Y11 Parent Voice
Y11 Progress Evening
Y11 Progress Evening

02/11/2023

9:00 am – 1:15 pm
Yr 9 - MUFoundation - DXC-Digital Futures Academy
9:00 am – 1:15 pm
Yr 9 - MUFoundation - DXC-Digital Futures Academy
9:15 am – 2:30 pm
Y11 Gateways Trip - The University of Manchester
9:15 am – 2:30 pm
Y11 Gateways Trip - The University of Manchester
11:25 am – 12:15 pm
STEM Event - Levi Pond
11:25 am – 12:15 pm
STEM Event - Levi Pond

03/11/2023

9:00 am – 2:45 pm
Yr7/8 - MU Foundation ECO Reds - Old Trafford
9:00 am – 2:45 pm
Yr7/8 - MU Foundation ECO Reds - Old Trafford
1:20 pm – 2:00 pm
Save the Children cake sale
1:20 pm – 2:00 pm
Save the Children cake sale

06/11/202317/11/2023

Y9 SSAs

06/11/2023

Area Review 1
Personal Development CPD

07/11/2023

Heads Together & Trust Networks
3:15 pm – 4:45 pm
BMX Training - Platt Fields BMX Track
3:15 pm – 4:45 pm
BMX Training - Platt Fields BMX Track
3:15 pm – 5:30 pm
Year 7 & 8 Netball - Barlow High School
3:15 pm – 5:30 pm
Year 7 & 8 Netball - Barlow High School

08/11/2023

HOFs/HOPs
KS4 LIG
9:00 am – 1:30 pm
Yr 9 MU Foundation STEM with DXC - Old Trafford
9:00 am – 1:30 pm
Yr 9 MU Foundation STEM with DXC - Old Trafford
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS3 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS3 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College

09/11/2023

STEM Visit - Acacias Pond
STEM Visit - Acacias Pond
9:45 am – 1:00 pm
Inclusion 10-Pin Bowling - Parrs Wood Bowling Complex
9:45 am – 1:00 pm
Inclusion 10-Pin Bowling - Parrs Wood Bowling Complex
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS4 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS4 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College

10/11/2023

Remembrance Day
Remembrance Day
11:30 am – 4:00 pm
Y10 Biology Trip - Manchester Museum
11:30 am – 4:00 pm
Y10 Biology Trip - Manchester Museum

12/11/2023

Diwali
Diwali

13/11/202317/11/2023

Anti-Bullying Week

13/11/202317/11/2023

Anti-Bullying Week

13/11/2023

Area Review 1
Whole School CPD
World Kindness Day
World Kindness Day

14/11/2023

Focus Day 1
Focus Day 1
8:30 am – 6:30 pm
Y11 Ancient History Visit - British Museum
8:30 am – 6:30 pm
Y11 Ancient History Visit - British Museum
3:15 pm – 4:45 pm
BMX Training - Platt Fields BMX Track
3:15 pm – 4:45 pm
BMX Training - Platt Fields BMX Track
4:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Y8/9 Creative Arts Factory Kalabante - Aviva Studios
4:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Y8/9 Creative Arts Factory Kalabante - Aviva Studios

15/11/2023

Certificate Evening
Certificate Evening
SLT

16/11/2023

ECT Y1 seminar - LHS
ECT Y2 Mentor seminar - LHS
9:00 am – 10:00 am
Post 16 Transition Meet and Greet
9:00 am – 10:00 am
Post 16 Transition Meet and Greet

17/11/2023

iMatter Student Voice

20/11/202324/11/2023

Work scrutiny

20/11/202330/11/2023

Y10 SSAs

20/11/2023

Twilight (Faculty CPD)
Y8 Pupil Voice

21/11/2023

Heads Together & Trust Network
8:00 am – 4:30 pm
PLCF Youth Voice (Premier League) - Anfield Stadium
8:00 am – 4:30 pm
PLCF Youth Voice (Premier League) - Anfield Stadium
1:20 pm – 2:00 pm
Save the Children Cake Sale - Picnic Tables
1:20 pm – 2:00 pm
Save the Children Cake Sale - Picnic Tables
3:15 pm – 4:45 pm
CANCELLED - BMX Training - Platt Fields BMX Track
3:15 pm – 4:45 pm
CANCELLED - BMX Training - Platt Fields BMX Track

22/11/2023

HOFs/HOPs
KS3 LIG
Local Academy Committee Meeting
9:00 am – 2:30 pm
Yr 9/10 MUFoundation - UoM Kit Bag Project
9:00 am – 2:30 pm
Yr 9/10 MUFoundation - UoM Kit Bag Project

23/11/2023

3:15 pm – 5:45 pm
U14 Basketball - WRHS
3:15 pm – 5:45 pm
U14 Basketball - WRHS

24/11/2023

Health & Safety Committee Meeting
Work Experience forms deadline
Work Experience forms deadline
12:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Y8/9 Indoor Athletics - Sportcity
12:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Y8/9 Indoor Athletics - Sportcity

27/11/2023

Personal Development CPD
Y7-Y10 Data window opens

28/11/2023

1:20 pm – 2:00 pm
British Asian Trust Fundraiser - E219
1:20 pm – 2:00 pm
British Asian Trust Fundraiser - E219
3:15 pm – 4:45 pm
BMX Training - Platt Fields BMX Track
3:15 pm – 4:45 pm
BMX Training - Platt Fields BMX Track

29/11/2023

SLT
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
NHS Open day Year 9 Future Me leaders - Manchester
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
NHS Open day Year 9 Future Me leaders - Manchester

30/11/2023

ECT Y1 Mentor seminar - TEMA
10:10 am – 11:10 am
Y11 Asdan - St Bernard's Church Burnage
10:10 am – 11:10 am
Y11 Asdan - St Bernard's Church Burnage
3:15 pm – 5:45 pm
U16 Basketball - WRHS
3:15 pm – 5:45 pm
U16 Basketball - WRHS

December 2023

01/12/2023

Cross-Trust Staff Training Day - school closed to students
Cross-Trust Staff Training Day - school closed to students
1:20 pm – 4:35 pm
Wow Festival Think In - Aviva Studios
1:20 pm – 4:35 pm
Wow Festival Think In - Aviva Studios

04/12/202308/12/2023

PPEs begin (Y11)

04/12/202308/12/2023

PPEs begin (Y11)

04/12/202308/12/2023

Work scrutiny

04/12/2023

College application deadline
College application deadline
Whole School CPD
Y10 Pupil Voice

05/12/2023

Heads Together
10:50 am – 12:30 pm
Asdan Church visit - Gatley
10:50 am – 12:30 pm
Asdan Church visit - Gatley
3:25 pm – 5:45 pm
Y7 Netball fixture - LHS
3:25 pm – 5:45 pm
Y7 Netball fixture - LHS

06/12/2023

HOFs/HOPs
KS4 LIG
8:45 am – 9:45 am
Y8 & Y10 Star Group - Tesco Trip
8:45 am – 9:45 am
Y8 & Y10 Star Group - Tesco Trip
11:30 am – 3:30 pm
Year 10 Sociology Court Visit - Manchester Tribunal Court
11:30 am – 3:30 pm
Year 10 Sociology Court Visit - Manchester Tribunal Court
12:20 pm – 3:00 pm
Christmas Chemistry Schools Lecture - The University of Manchester
12:20 pm – 3:00 pm
Christmas Chemistry Schools Lecture - The University of Manchester

07/12/2023

ECT Y1 seminar - Remote
Hanukkah
Hanukkah
9:00 am – 1:15 pm
Yr 9 - MUFoundation - DXC-Digital Futures Academy
9:00 am – 1:15 pm
Yr 9 - MUFoundation - DXC-Digital Futures Academy

08/12/2023

Data window closes Y7-Y10
11:30 am – 3:30 pm
Year 10 Sociology Court Visit - Manchester Tribunal Court
11:30 am – 3:30 pm
Year 10 Sociology Court Visit - Manchester Tribunal Court

11/12/2023

Faculty CPD
10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Young Carers Trip - HOME Cinema
10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Young Carers Trip - HOME Cinema

12/12/2023

EAL Meet & Greet
EAL Meet & Greet
3:15 pm – 5:00 pm
Y11 Netball Match - St Pauls Catholic High School
3:15 pm – 5:00 pm
Y11 Netball Match - St Pauls Catholic High School

13/12/2023

Flu Immunisation - Errwood Hall
Flu Immunisation- Errwood Hall
SLT
Y7-Y10 Data QA complete
11:45 am – 4:00 pm
Y7 MU Foundation - Chill Factore
11:45 am – 4:00 pm
Y7 MU Foundation - Chill Factore
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS3 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS3 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College

14/12/2023

HPV Immunisation Catch-Up - Errwood Hall
HPV Immunisation Catch-Up - Errwood Hall
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS4 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS4 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College

15/12/2023

Christmas Jumper Day
Christmas Jumper Day
Christmas Lunch
Christmas Lunch
Y11 PPEs end

18/12/2023

No meeting
Y7 Rewards Craft Event
Y7 Rewards Craft Event

19/12/2023

Heads Together
3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Mental Health Awareness Workshop
3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Mental Health Awareness Workshop
3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Self Defence Class
3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Self Defence Class

20/12/2023

SLT

21/12/2023

Half Term 2 ends
Half Term 2 ends

22/12/202304/01/2024

Christmas Break

22/12/202304/01/2024

Christmas Break

25/12/2023

Christmas Day
Christmas Day

26/12/2023

Boxing Day
Boxing Day

January 2024

01/01/2024

New Year's Day
New Year's Day

05/01/2024

Staff Training Day - school closed to students
Staff Training Day - school closed to students

08/01/2024

Faculty-led QA in term 2 (incremental coaching model)
Half Term 3 starts
Half Term 3 starts
Personal Development CPD
Y8 HPV/MMR2 Immunisations
Y8 HPV/MMR2 Immunisations

10/01/2024

HOFs/HOPs

11/01/2024

3:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Y9 Football Cup Match - Manchester Communication Academy
3:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Y9 Football Cup Match - Manchester Communication Academy

15/01/202419/01/2024

MFL PPE's

15/01/202419/01/2024

MFL PPE's

15/01/2024

Work Scrutiny
Y7 Pupil Voice
9:00 am – 1:30 pm
Y9 MU Foundation Football
9:00 am – 1:30 pm
Y9 MU Foundation Football

16/01/2024

Heads Together & Trust Networks
8:45 am – 1:00 pm
Engagement Day - Manchester Institute of Health & Performance
8:45 am – 1:00 pm
Engagement Day - Manchester Institute of Health & Performance
3:00 pm – 5:15 pm
GCSE BADMINTON - St Thomas More RC High School
3:00 pm – 5:15 pm
GCSE BADMINTON - St Thomas More RC High School

17/01/2024

SLT
3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
CANCELLED Year 10 Football Cup Match - Platt Lane Sports Complex
3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
CANCELLED Year 10 Football Cup Match - Platt Lane Sports Complex

18/01/2024

Y7 Parent Voice
Y7 Progress Evening
Y7 Progress Evening

19/01/2024

Y7-Y10 HT2 Data reflection in Focus Friday
9:10 am – 2:30 pm
Mace Construction Work Place Safari - Three New Bailey
9:10 am – 2:30 pm
Mace Construction Work Place Safari - Three New Bailey

22/01/2024

Frozen dress rehearsal
Frozen dress rehearsal
Whole school CPD
Y11 PPE data window opens

23/01/2024

Frozen matinee and evening
Frozen matinee and evening
National Handwriting Day
National Handwriting Day

24/01/2024

Frozen night 2
Frozen night 2
SLT
3:15 pm – 5:00 pm
Y11 Netball - Barlow High School
3:15 pm – 5:00 pm
Y11 Netball - Barlow High School

25/01/2024

Frozen night 3
Frozen night 3
3:15 pm – 5:00 pm
Y11 Netball Match - Barlow High School
3:15 pm – 5:00 pm
Y11 Netball Match - Barlow High School

26/01/2024

9:45 am – 1:30 pm
Y10 Rugby Rewards Trip - Challenge Point
9:45 am – 1:30 pm
Y10 Rugby Rewards Trip - Challenge Point
12:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Y7 Indoor Athletics - Sportcity
12:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Y7 Indoor Athletics - Sportcity

29/01/2024

Faculty CPD
Form Time Pupil Voice
Y11 PPE Data window closes

30/01/202402/02/2024

Health Eating Forum

30/01/202402/02/2024

Health Eating Forum

30/01/2024

Enterprise and Marketing Presentations
Enterprise and Marketing Presentations
Heads Together & Trust Networks
9:00 am – 1:45 pm
Inclusion Boccia County Finals - Bolton Arena
9:00 am – 1:45 pm
Inclusion Boccia County Finals - Bolton Arena
9:00 am – 1:30 pm
Y10 & Y11 Spanish Cinema Trip - HOME
9:00 am – 1:30 pm
Y10 & Y11 Spanish Cinema Trip - HOME
3:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Badminton Singles - WRHS
3:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Badminton Singles - WRHS

31/01/2024

ECT Y1 seminar - WRHS
HOFs/HOPs
KS3 LIG
Local Academy Committee Meeting
9:15 am – 2:30 pm
Year 9 Gateways - University of Manchester
9:15 am – 2:30 pm
Year 9 Gateways - University of Manchester
12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
GCSE Athletics - Sportcity
12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
GCSE Athletics - Sportcity

February 2024

01/02/202429/02/2024

LGBT History Month

01/02/202429/02/2024

LGBT History Month

01/02/2024

9:00 am – 1:15 pm
Yr 9 - MUFoundation - DXC-Digital Futures Academy
9:00 am – 1:15 pm
Yr 9 - MUFoundation - DXC-Digital Futures Academy
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Y11 PPE Event P5 - Errwood Hall

02/02/2024

Health and Safety Committee meeting
8:45 am – 2:45 pm
Factory Collective Trip - Aviva Studios
8:45 am – 2:45 pm
Factory Collective Trip - Aviva Studios

05/02/202409/02/2024

National Apprentice Week

05/02/202409/02/2024

National Apprentice Week

05/02/2024

Parent Voice
Work scrutiny
Y9 Progress and Options Evening
Y9 Progress and Options Evening
Y9 Pupil Voice

06/02/2024

9:00 am – 1:45 pm
Y10 & Y11 French Cinema Trip - HOME
9:00 am – 1:45 pm
Y10 & Y11 French Cinema Trip - HOME
12:00 pm – 5:15 pm
MU Foundation Hamilton Show - The Palace Theatre
12:00 pm – 5:15 pm
MU Foundation Hamilton Show - The Palace Theatre

07/02/2024

SLT Y9 Work scutiny
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS3 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS3 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College

08/02/2024

1:20 pm – 1:50 pm
Y11 Prom Committee Fund Raiser Talent Show Auditions - Multi Purpose Room
1:20 pm – 1:50 pm
Y11 Prom Committee Fund Raiser Talent Show Auditions - Multi Purpose Room

09/02/2024

MacFest
MacFest
9:00 am – 2:00 pm
Law Event - JMW Solicitors
9:00 am – 2:00 pm
Law Event - JMW Solicitors
9:00 am – 10:00 am
SLT - Y9 Voice
9:00 am – 1:15 pm
YTA Pitch Event - Friends' Meeting House
9:00 am – 1:15 pm
YTA Pitch Event - Friends' Meeting House
10:50 am – 11:20 am
Y11 Prom Committee Fund Raiser - Outside Crossley Building
10:50 am – 11:20 am
Y11 Prom Committee Fund Raiser - Outside Crossley Building

10/02/2024

Chinese New Year - Year of the Dragon
Chinese New Year - Year of the Dragon

12/02/2024

9:00 am – 2:30 pm
MU Foundation Sports Leader Trip - The Cliff Training Ground
9:00 am – 2:30 pm
MU Foundation Sports Leader Trip - The Cliff Training Ground

13/02/2024

GCSE Business/Prom Committee fund raiser - Outside Crossley Building
GCSE Business/Prom Committee fund raiser - Outside Crossley Building
Heads Together
1:30 pm – 5:00 pm
MU Foundation Green Football Weekend Winners - Carrington Training Ground
1:30 pm – 5:00 pm
MU Foundation Green Football Weekend Winners - Carrington Training Ground

14/02/2024

GCSE Business/Prom Committee fund raiser - Outside Crossley Building
GCSE Business/Prom Committee fund raiser - Outside Crossley Building
SLT
9:00 am – 12:25 pm
Rewards Trip - Old Trafford
9:00 am – 12:25 pm
Rewards Trip - Old Trafford
1:20 pm – 1:50 pm
Make Your Mark Pop Up Stall - Outside Errwood Hall
1:20 pm – 1:50 pm
Make Your Mark Pop Up Stall - Outside Errwood Hall

15/02/2024

Twilight

16/02/2024

Half Term 3 Ends
Half Term 3 Ends
10:50 am – 11:20 am
Y11 Prom Committee Fund Raiser - Outside Crossley Building
10:50 am – 11:20 am
Y11 Prom Committee Fund Raiser - Outside Crossley Building
1:20 pm – 2:20 pm
Y11 Prom Committee Fund Raiser Talent Show - Errwood Hall
1:20 pm – 2:20 pm
Y11 Prom Committee Fund Raiser Talent Show - Errwood Hall

19/02/202423/02/2024

Half Term Holiday

19/02/202423/02/2024

Half Term Holiday

26/02/2024

Half Term 4 Starts
Half Term 4 Starts
Personal Development CPD
Y11 PPE 2

27/02/2024

MacFest Poetry
MacFest Poetry
9:00 am – 11:00 am
Music Exam - Stockport Music Service
9:00 am – 11:00 am
Music Exam - Stockport Music Service

28/02/2024

SLT

29/02/2024

ECT Y1 seminar - Remote
WoW Bus Rewards Event
WoW Bus Rewards Event
1:20 pm – 1:50 pm
LGBTQIA+ History Celebration - Errwood Hall
1:20 pm – 1:50 pm
LGBTQIA+ History Celebration - Errwood Hall
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS4 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS4 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College

March 2024

01/03/202431/03/2024

Women's History Month

01/03/202431/03/2024

Women's History Month

01/03/2024

St David's Day
St David's Day
11:45 am – 3:00 pm
WOW Schools Speed Mentoring Event - Aviva Studios
11:45 am – 3:00 pm
WOW Schools Speed Mentoring Event - Aviva Studios

04/03/202408/03/2024

National Careers Week 2024

04/03/202408/03/2024

National Careers Week 2024

04/03/2024

Faculty CPD
Y7-Y10 Data window opens

05/03/2024

Heads Together & Trust Networks
9:00 am – 12:30 pm
Women in Tech Event - ANS
9:00 am – 12:30 pm
Women in Tech Event - ANS
1:20 pm – 1:50 pm
Human Appeal Fund Raiser - Side of Crossley Building
1:20 pm – 1:50 pm
Human Appeal Fund Raiser - Side of Crossley Building

06/03/2024

HOFs/HOPs
KS4 LIG

07/03/2024

ECT Y1 Mentor seminar - LHS
Wellbeing - Exam Stress Parent Forum
Wellbeing - Exam Stress Parent Forum
World Book Day 2024
World Book Day 2024
9:00 am – 1:15 pm
Yr 9 - MUFoundation - DXC-Digital Futures Academy
9:00 am – 1:15 pm
Yr 9 - MUFoundation - DXC-Digital Futures Academy
12:30 pm – 3:00 pm
50 Careers in 1 Day Event - Etihad Stadium
12:30 pm – 3:00 pm
50 Careers in 1 Day Event - Etihad Stadium

08/03/2024

International Women's Day 2024
International Women's Day 2024

11/03/202415/03/2024

British Science Week

11/03/202415/03/2024

British Science Week

11/03/2024

I-matter Journal QA
Whole School CPD
12:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Y10 Science Trip - Manchester Museum
12:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Y10 Science Trip - Manchester Museum
3:15 pm – 6:30 pm
U15 Dodgeball Competition - Parrs Wood High School
3:15 pm – 6:30 pm
U15 Dodgeball Competition - Parrs Wood High School

13/03/2024

SLT

14/03/2024

ECT Y2 Mentor seminar - WRHS
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS3 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
KS3 Football Competition - Wright Robinson College
3:15 pm – 5:45 pm
KS4 Basketball - WRHS
3:15 pm – 5:45 pm
KS4 Basketball - WRHS

18/03/2024

Area Review 2
Personal Development CPD
Y7-Y10 Data window closes

19/03/2024

ECT Y1 seminar - Remote
Heads Together & Trust Networks

20/03/2024

SLT
3:00 pm – 4:45 pm
Debate Event - Whalley Range High School
3:00 pm – 4:45 pm
Debate Event - Whalley Range High School

21/03/2024

3:15 pm – 5:45 pm
KS3 Basketball - WRHS
3:15 pm – 5:45 pm
KS3 Basketball - WRHS

22/03/2024

GMET - Eco Summit
Health and Safety Meeting
Y7-Y10 Data QA complete

25/03/2024

Area Review 2
Faculty CPD
Holi
Holi
Y9 DTP/MEN ACWY Immunisations
Y9 DTP/MEN ACWY Immunisations

26/03/2024

Day 2 of immunisations
Day 2 of immunisations

27/03/2024

Focus Day 2
Focus Day 2
HOFs/HOPs
4:00 pm – 9:30 pm
The Jungle Book - Aviva Studios
4:00 pm – 9:30 pm
The Jungle Book - Aviva Studios

28/03/2024

Half Term 4 Ends
Half Term 4 Ends

29/03/2024

Good Friday - Bank Holiday
Good Friday - Bank Holiday

31/03/2024

Easter Sunday
Easter Sunday

April 2024

01/04/2024

Bank Holiday (Easter Monday)
Bank Holiday (Easter Monday)

02/04/202412/04/2024

Easter Break

02/04/202412/04/2024

Easter Break

09/04/2024

Possibly Eid-al-Fitr
Possibly Eid-al-Fitr

10/04/2024

Possibly Eid-al-Fitr
Possibly Eid-al-Fitr

15/04/2024

Area Review 2
Half Term 5 Starts
Half Term 5 Starts
Personal Development CPD
Study Plus 2 sessions begin
Study Plus 2 sessions begin
Y11 Data Window Opens

16/04/2024

8:30 am – 12:30 pm
SEND Pre-Transition College Visit - The Manchester College
8:30 am – 12:30 pm
SEND Pre-Transition College Visit - The Manchester College

17/04/2024

SLT
8:30 am – 3:45 pm
Y11 GCSE PE Moderation - Parrs Wood High School
8:30 am – 3:45 pm
Y11 GCSE PE Moderation - Parrs Wood High School

18/04/2024

Race for Life
Race for Life
9:15 am – 2:25 pm
Y8 Gateways Event - The University of Manchester
9:15 am – 2:25 pm
Y8 Gateways Event - The University of Manchester

19/04/2024

Y11 Data window closes
1:20 pm – 1:50 pm
Y11 Prom Committee Fund Raiser Lip Sync - Errwood Hall
1:20 pm – 1:50 pm
Y11 Prom Committee Fund Raiser Lip Sync - Errwood Hall

22/04/202426/04/2024

MFL Speaking exams

22/04/202426/04/2024

MFL Speaking exams

22/04/202403/05/2024

Y7 SSAs

22/04/2024

Work Experience (Y10)
Work Experience (Y10)

23/04/2024

Heads Together & Trust Networks
9:00 am – 1:15 pm
Yr 9 - MUFoundation - DXC-Digital Futures Academy
9:00 am – 1:15 pm
Yr 9 - MUFoundation - DXC-Digital Futures Academy

24/04/2024

Twilight
Y11 Data QA Complete
8:30 am – 5:30 pm
Bronze Duke of Edinburgh Practice Expedition - Disley
8:30 am – 5:30 pm
Bronze Duke of Edinburgh Practice Expedition - Disley

25/04/2024

ECT Y1 seminar - TEMA

26/04/2024

Data reflection in Focus Friday

29/04/2024

Area Review 2

30/04/2024

Y10 Progress Evening
Y10 Progress Evening

May 2024

01/05/2024

Dream Day Walking Tour
Dream Day Walking Tour
SLT

02/05/2024

Dream Day Walking Tour
Dream Day Walking Tour

03/05/2024

Multi-Cultural and Manchester Day
Multi-Cultural and Manchester Day

06/05/2024

Bank Holiday (Spring Bank Holiday)
Bank Holiday (Spring Bank Holiday)

07/05/202417/05/2024

Y8 SSAs

07/05/2024

Heads Together & Trust Networks
8:30 am – 3:45 pm
Y11 GCSE PE Moderation - Parrs Wood High School
8:30 am – 3:45 pm
Y11 GCSE PE Moderation - Parrs Wood High School

08/05/2024

HOFs/HOPs
Local Academy Committee Meeting
9:00 am – 1:15 pm
Yr 9 - MUFoundation - DXC-Digital Futures Academy
9:00 am – 1:15 pm
Yr 9 - MUFoundation - DXC-Digital Futures Academy

10/05/2024

Health and Safety Committee Meeting

13/05/202424/05/2024

Y9 SSAs

13/05/2024

Faculty CPD
Formal GCSE Examinations Begin (tbc)
Formal GCSE Examinations Begin (tbc)

14/05/2024

ECT Y1 seminar - Remote

15/05/2024

SLT
1:20 pm – 2:00 pm
Y10 Business Tenner Challenge - Bike Shelter
1:20 pm – 2:00 pm
Y10 Business Tenner Challenge - Bike Shelter
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Rounders Festival - Parrs Wood High School
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Rounders Festival - Parrs Wood High School

16/05/2024

Global Accessibility Awareness Day
Global Accessibility Awareness Day
9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Inspiring Women's Conference - Manchester Business School
9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Inspiring Women's Conference - Manchester Business School

17/05/202418/05/2024

Bronze Duke of Edinburgh - Linnet Clough

17/05/202418/05/2024

Bronze Duke of Edinburgh - Linnet Clough

17/05/2024

International Day Against Homophobia, Biphobia & Transphobia
International Day Against Homophobia, Biphobia & Transphobia

20/05/2024

Whole School CPD

21/05/2024

Heads Together
8:30 am – 3:30 pm
Y10 Drama Audition Masterclass - UCEN
8:30 am – 3:30 pm
Y10 Drama Audition Masterclass - UCEN

22/05/2024

HOFs/HOPs
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
CANCELLED - Rounders Festival - Parrs Wood High School
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
CANCELLED - Rounders Festival - Parrs Wood High School

24/05/2024

Half Term 5 Ends
Half Term 5 Ends

27/05/2024

Bank Holiday (Spring Bank Holiday)
Bank Holiday (Spring Bank Holiday)

28/05/202431/05/2024

Half Term Holiday

28/05/202431/05/2024

Half Term Holiday

June 2024

01/06/202430/06/2024

Pride Month

01/06/202430/06/2024

Pride Month

03/06/2024

8:30 am – 1:15 pm
Y8 Girl Hub Football Tournament - The Cliff Training Ground
8:30 am – 1:15 pm
Y8 Girl Hub Football Tournament - The Cliff Training Ground

05/06/2024

HOFs/HOPs

06/06/2024

Y8 Parent Voice
Y8 Progress Evening
Y8 Progress Evening
1:20 pm – 2:00 pm
Y10 Business Tenner Challenge - Bike Shelter
1:20 pm – 2:00 pm
Y10 Business Tenner Challenge - Bike Shelter

07/06/2024 9:00 am08/06/2024 6:00 pm

Y10 Silver Duke of Edinburgh - Five Acres Campsite

07/06/2024 9:00 am08/06/2024 6:00 pm

Y10 Silver Duke of Edinburgh - Five Acres Campsite

10/06/202428/06/2024

Y10 SSAs

10/06/2024

Personal Development CPD
Work scrutiny
Y8 Pupil Voice
3:15 pm – 6:30 pm
U13 Dodgeball Competition - Wright Robinson College
3:15 pm – 6:30 pm
U13 Dodgeball Competition - Wright Robinson College

11/06/2024

Heads Together & Trust Networks
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Rounders Tournament - Parrs Wood High School
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Rounders Tournament - Parrs Wood High School

12/06/2024

SLT
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Rounders Tournament - Parrs Wood High School
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Rounders Tournament - Parrs Wood High School

14/06/2024

12:30 pm – 2:45 pm
PSHE Trip - Manchester Museum
12:30 pm – 2:45 pm
PSHE Trip - Manchester Museum

17/06/2024

Inset Day - Inset Day school closed to students
Inset Day school closed to students/staff who attend twilights
12:30 pm – 4:15 pm
U12 Basketball Competition - WRHS
12:30 pm – 4:15 pm
U12 Basketball Competition - WRHS

18/06/2024

3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Rounders Tournament - Parrs Wood High School
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Rounders Tournament - Parrs Wood High School

19/06/2024

HOFs/HOPs
9:00 am – 1:15 pm
Yr 9 - MUFoundation - DXC-Digital Futures Academy
9:00 am – 1:15 pm
Yr 9 - MUFoundation - DXC-Digital Futures Academy
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Rounders Tournament - Parrs Wood High School
3:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Rounders Tournament - Parrs Wood High School

24/06/2024

Faculty CPD
Levy Pride Festival
Levy Pride Festival
Y7-Y10 Data window opens

25/06/2024

Heads Together & Trust Networks
9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Y10 Geography Field Trip - Longdendale Environmental Centre
9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Y10 Geography Field Trip - Longdendale Environmental Centre
6:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Y11 School Prom - The Lowry
6:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Y11 School Prom - The Lowry

26/06/2024

ECT Y1 seminar - PWHS
SLT
9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Y10 Geography Field Trip - Longdendale Environmental Centre
9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Y10 Geography Field Trip - Longdendale Environmental Centre

27/06/2024

Sports Personality of the Year
Sports Personality of the Year

28/06/2024

Health and Safety Committee Meeting

July 2024

01/07/202405/07/2024

Transition Week

02/07/2024

ECT Y1 Mentor seminar - WRHS

03/07/2024

ECT Y2 Mentor seminar - Parrs Wood
HOFs/HOPs
Local Academy Committee Meeting
8:30 am – 4:30 pm
Y10 History Trip - Conway Castle
8:30 am – 4:30 pm
Y10 History Trip - Conway Castle

04/07/202405/07/2024

Y6 Transition Day

04/07/2024

Y6 Evening
Y6 Evening
6:15 pm – 10:15 pm
Life of Pi - The Lowry
6:15 pm – 10:15 pm
Life of Pi - The Lowry

05/07/2024

Focus Day 3
Focus Day 3

08/07/202412/07/2024

Y7-Y10 Celebration Assemblies (registration)

08/07/202409/07/2024

Y8 Residential - YHA Trafford Hall

08/07/202412/07/2024

Y7-Y10 Celebration Assemblies (registration)

08/07/202409/07/2024

Y8 Residential - YHA Trafford Hall

08/07/2024

New Staff Induction Day
No house assemblies - extended yr group assemblies
Whole School CPD

09/07/2024

Heads Together
9:00 am – 2:45 pm
Y10 College Taster Day - Connell College
9:00 am – 2:45 pm
Y10 College Taster Day - Connell College

10/07/2024

SLT
Y7-Y10 Data window closes

11/07/2024

Sports Day
Sports Day

12/07/2024

Y7-Y10 QA Data complete

15/07/2024

Faculty CPD
Summer Festival
Summer Festival

17/07/2024

SLT
8:30 am – 7:30 pm
Y10 Ancient History Trip - Hadrians Wall
8:30 am – 7:30 pm
Y10 Ancient History Trip - Hadrians Wall

19/07/2024

Half Term 6 Ends
Half Term 6 Ends

22/07/202423/07/2024

Staff Training Day - school closed to students and staff who attend twilights

November 2024

28/11/2024

Flu Immunisations (years to be confirmed)
Flu Immunisations (years to be confirmed)

This Week